Call us on 07 4951 0041

Enrolment Form

Please complete all sections in full.

Privacy Statement & Student Declaration

Privacy Notice

Under the Data Provision Requirements 2012, Plumpton Training Services Pty Ltd is required to collect personal information about you and to disclose that personal information to the National Centre for Vocational Education Research Ltd (NCVER).

Your personal information (including the personal information contained on this enrolment form and your training activity data) may be used or disclosed by Plumpton Training Services Pty Ltd for statistical, regulatory and research purposes. Plumpton Training Services Pty Ltd may disclose your personal information for these purposes to third parties, including:

  • School – if you are a secondary student undertaking VET, including a school-based apprenticeship or traineeship;
  • Employer – if you are enrolled in training paid by your employer;
  • Commonwealth and State or Territory government departments and authorised agencies;
  • NCVER;
  • Organisations conducting student surveys; and
  • Researchers

Personal information disclosed to NCVER may be used or disclosed for the following purposes:

  • Issuing statements of attainment or qualification, and populating authenticated VET transcripts;
  • facilitating statistics and research relating to education, including surveys;
  • understanding how the VET market operates, for policy, workforce planning and consumer information; and
  • administering VET, including programme administration, regulation, monitoring and evaluation.

You may receive an NCVER student survey which may be administered by an NCVER employee, agent or third party contractor. You may opt out of the survey at the time of being contacted.

NCVER will collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), the VET Data Policy and all NCVER policies and protocols (including those published on NCVER’s website at www.ncver.edu.au).

Student Declaration and Consent

I declare that the information I have provided to the best of my knowledge is true and correct.
I consent to the collection, use and disclosure of my personal information in accordance with the Privacy Notice above.

Personal Details  
1. Enter your full name *  
Family name (surname)
Given names
 

Note: Names printed above will be appear on Statement of Attainment/Certificate

* Please write the name that you used when you applied for your Unique Student Identifier (USI), including any middle names. If you do not yet have a USI and want Plumpton Training Services to apply for a USI on your behalf, you must write your name, including any middle names, exactly as written in the identity document you choose to use for this purpose. See section on the USI at the end of this form for a detailed explanation.
2. Enter your birth date *  
Day/month/year      (i.e 20/04/1980)
3. Gender (Tick ONE box only)  
Male
Female
Unspecified
4. Enter your contact details  
Home Phone
Work Phone
Mobile
Email address *
Alternative email address
5. What is the address of your usual residence?  

Please provide the physical address (street number and name not post office box) where you usually reside rather than any temporary address at which you reside for training, work or other purposes before returning to your home.

If you are from a rural area use the address from your state or territory’s ‘rural property addressing’ or ‘numbering’ system as your residential street address. Building/property name is the official place name or common usage name for an address site, including the name of a building, Aboriginal community, homestead, building complex, agricultural property, park or unbounded address site.

Building/property name
Flat/unit details
Street or lot number (e.g. 205 or Lot 118)
Street Name
Suburb, locality or town
State/territory
Postcode
6. What is your postal address (if different from above)?
Building/property name
Flat/unit details
Street or lot number (e.g. 205 or Lot 118)
Street Name
Suburb, locality or town
State/territory
Postcode
7. Emergency Contact Details  
Contact Name
Relationship
Contact Number
8. Employer Details (if applicable)  
Employer
Position

Language and cultural diversity
9. In which country were you born?  
Australia 1101
Other – please specify
10. Do you speak a language other than English at home?
(If more than one language, indicate the one that is spoken most often)
No, English only 1201
Yes, other – please specify
11. Are you of Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander origin?
(For persons of both Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander origin, mark both ‘Yes’ boxes)
No
Yes, Aboriginal
Yes, Torres Strait Islander

Disability
12. Do you consider yourself to have a disability, impairment or long-term condition?
Yes Y
No N
13. If you indicated the presence of a disability, impairment or long-term condition, please select the area(s) in the following list:
(You may indicate more than one area) Please refer to the Disability supplement for an explanation of the following disabilities.
Hearing/deaf 11
Physical 12
Intellectual 13
Learning 14
Mental illness 15
Acquired brain impairment 16
Vision 17
Medical condition 18
Other 19

Schooling
14. What is your highest COMPLETED school level? (Tick ONE box only)
If you are currently enrolled in secondary education, the Highest school level completed refers to the highest school level you have actually completed and not the level you are currently undertaking. For example, if you are currently in Year 10 the Highest school level completed is Year 9.
Year 12 or equivalent 12
Year 11 or equivalent 11
Year 10 or equivalent 10
Year 9 or equivalent 09
Year 8 or below 08
Never attended school 02
15. Are you still enrolled in secondary or senior secondary education?
Yes Y
No N

Previous qualifications achieved
16. Have you SUCCESSFULLY completed any of the qualifications listed in question 15?
Yes Y
No N
17. If YES, tick ANY applicable boxes.
Bachelor degree or higher degree 008
Advanced diploma or associate degree 410
Diploma (or associate diploma) 420
Certificate IV (or advanced certificate/technician) 511
Certificate III (or trade certificate) 514
Certificate II 521
Certificate I 524
Other education (including certificates or overseas qualifications not listed above) 900

Employment
18. Of the following categories, which BEST describes your current employment status? (Tick ONE box only)
For casual, seasonal, contract and shift work, use the current number of hours worked per week to determine whether full time (35 hours or more per week) or part-time employed (less than 35 hours per week).
Full-time employee 01
Part-time employee 02
Self employed – not employing others 03
Self employed – employing others 04
Employed – unpaid worker in a family business 05
Unemployed – seeking full-time work 06
Unemployed – seeking part-time work 07
Not employed – not seeking employment 08

Study reason
19. Of the following categories, select the one which BEST describes the main reason you are undertaking this course/traineeship/apprenticeship (Tick ONE box only)
To get a job 01
To develop my existing business 02
To start my own business 03
To try for a different career 04
To get a better job or promotion 05
It was a requirement of my job 06
I wanted extra skills for my job 07
To get into another course of study 08
For personal interest or self-development 12
Other reasons 11

Unique Student Identifier (USI) *
From 1 January 2015, we Plumpton Training Services Pty Ltd Group can be prevented from issuing you with a nationally recognised VET qualification or statement of attainment when you complete your course if you do not have a Unique Student Identifier (USI). In addition, we are required to include your USI in the data we submit to NCVER. If you have not yet obtained a USI you can apply for it directly at http://www.usi.gov.au/create-your-USI/ on computer or mobile device. Please note that if you would like to specify your gender as ‘other’ you will need to contact the USI Office for assistance.
20. Enter your Unique Student Identifier (USI) (if you already have one)
Unique Student Identifier (USI)
USI application through your RTO (if you do not already have one)
Application for Unique Student Identifier (USI)
If you would like us, Plumpton Training Services to apply for a USI on your behalf you must authorise us to do so and declare that you have read the privacy information at https://www.usi.gov.au/documents/privacy-notice-when-rto-applies-their-behalf. You must also provide some additional information as noted at the end of this form so that we can apply for a USI on your behalf.

I authorize Plumpton Training Services Pty Ltd to apply pursuant to sub-section 9(2) of the Student Identifiers Act 2014, for a USI on my behalf.

I have read and I consent to the collection, use and disclosure of my personal information (which may include sensitive information) pursuant to the information detailed at https://www.usi.gov.au/documents/privacy-notice-when-rto-applies-their-behalf.
Town/City of Birth:
(Please write the name of the Australian or overseas town or city where you were born)
We will also need to verify your identity to create your USI.

Please provide details for one of the forms of identity below (numbered 1 to 8).

Please ensure that the name written in ‘Personal Details’ section is exactly the same as written in the document you provide below.
1. Australian Driver's Licence  
State
Licence Number
2. Medicare Card  
Medicare card number
Individual reference number (next to your name on Medicare card):
Card colour: (select which applies)  
Green Expiry date /
(format MM/YYYY)
Yellow / Blue Expiry date / /
(format DD/MM/YYYY)
In accordance with section 11 of the Student Identifiers Act 2014, Plumpton Training Services will securely destroy personal information which we collect from individuals solely for the purpose of applying for a USI on their behalf as soon as practicable after we have made the application or the information is no longer needed for that purpose.
Important – Please read and ensure you understand the following information
PRIOR TO ENROLMENT:

Plumpton Training Services Pty Ltd, as an RTO is required to provide all students prior to enrolment information on the following:

TRAINING
Information on Training Services provided by Plumpton Training Services Pty Ltd is available from the office via phone, or in written format. Prior to enrolling into your chosen course, ensure you have a full understanding of the structure of the course. All courses are delivered in line with the Training Package and Qualification guidelines, utilizing equipment that complies with all safety standards. Courses are delivered with both theory and practical components. All costs, durations and outcomes are available from the office.

ASSESSMENT
Assessments of units will be conducted at a time agreed to by both parties after the following requirements are met:
  • Successfully complete all required training,
  • Gain the required duration of supervised nominal hours on the equipment you have been trained on, and Additional assessment processes will be explained to you at the time of training. Should you have any additional questions regarding your assessment method or process, or have any concerns, please discuss these with a Plumpton Training Services Staff Member.
SUPPORT SERVICES AND SPECIAL NEEDS
Plumpton Training Services Pty Ltd will take every possible action to ensure we support you through-out your training and assessment process. If at any point through-out your course you require assistance or support, please discuss these needs with Plumpton Training Services staff and we will do our best to help. If you have any special needs, including language and literacy, learning, mobility, visual impairment or hearing, please notify staff prior to enrolment to allow us to cater for your needs. If you do not tell us of any condition that may affect your learning, we will not be able to assist you if the need arises.

YOUR RIGHTS
As part of your training and assessment, you have various rights. Plumpton Training Services Pty Ltd wants to ensure your time spent with us is both beneficial and enjoyable. If at any point you feel harassed, discriminated, or feel abused, please notify the CEO immediately in person, via phone, or in writing. If you feel you need to complain about an aspect of service or training and assessment, you may do so verbally or in writing. Appeals on any decision made by Plumpton Training Services Pty Ltd may be lodged to the CEO and must be done so in writing. For unresolved Appeals contact Australian Skills Quality Authority www.asqa.gov.au For more information on your rights, please talk to Plumpton Training Services staff.

RULES AND REGULATIONS
1 . To graduate from your enrolled course, students must be able to fulfil the following obligations:
  • Demonstrate to the Trainer and Assessor through attendance and assessment, both practical and theory, that academic and professional skills have been obtained to a satisfactory level.
  • Satisfy all academic, administrative and financial obligations to the organisation.
2. Smoking is not permitted in the organisation’s premises or anywhere within the building.
3. Students must promptly notify Plumpton Training Services of any change of name, address and contact details.
4. Plumpton Training Services may take telephone messages for students if requested and if it is an emergency. Mobile phones must be switched off during class and when in your bags.
5. Students may be suspended or expelled from Plumpton Training Services at the CEO's discretion for:
  • Failure to uphold or maintain any of Plumpton Training Services Policies and Procedures.
  • Serious misconduct or breach of legislation.
REFUND POLICY
Deposits on course fees shall not be refunded to the student under any circumstances unless:
  • Plumpton Training Services Pty Ltd cancels or discontinues a course.
  • If you withdraw from a course due to illness (we will refund any course deposit fees paid less an administrative fee).
If you fail to commence the course or withdraw for any other reason other than illness, with less than one weeks’ notice, you will forfeit any monies paid.
Do not sign below if you feel you have not received information on all of the above points. Please ask Plumpton Training Services Staff to explain or provide written information on the above before enrolling and signing below.

STUDENT DECLARATION:

I have read, understand and agree to the following:
a) I will follow all the study instructions and Rules and Regulations as outlined on this page as well as all policies.
b) I release and hold harmless Plumpton Training Services Pty Ltd, its CEO, staff and agents in respect of any property loss or personal injury that I may sustain whilst participating in my course or attending the institute however caused.
c) I declare truly and solemnly that’s the information provided on this enrolment form is true and correct.
Username *
Choose Password *
Select Courses Electrical Equipment for Hazardous Areas
EEHA Awareness for Non-electrical Personnel
REFRESHER Electrical Equipment for Hazardous Areas
High Voltage Switching Stage 1
Low Voltage Rescue and CPR V2
Arc Flash Awareness
Terms and conditions * I have read and agree to the terms and conditions.
Security Code *
In the box provided below, please enter the security code displayed in the box above.